CIV-24-00085-JD
[…] Peters alleges that Lockhart violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(1) in its communication with her. Peters does not allege, however, that Lockhart sent the letter to the wrong address, i.e., “place.” Instead, she maintains that the medium Lockhart used was inconvenient. She explains that by utilizing snail mail, as opposed to email, Lockhart violated the FDCPA. But § 1692c(a)(1) does not prohibit any specific medium of communication, it just limits the time and place of communication.
Peters also alleges that 12 C.F.R. § 1006.14(h)(1) prohibits Lockhart's conduct. In relevant part, that regulation states, “In connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector must not communicate or attempt to communicate with a person through a medium of communication if the person has requested that the debt collector not use that medium to communicate with the person.” Id. However, this general mandate includes several exceptions: