CIVIL 2:23-cv-482-ECM [WO]
[…] She did not allege that receiving an email at her home at the same time she received a letter would be inconvenient. Thus, like the Marks plaintiff, her dispute is with the medium of communication, not the time or place of receiving the communication. Consequently, owing to the factual similarities of Marks and the present case, and because the Court found the Marks analysis persuasive, the Plaintiff has failed to plead a violation of § 1692c(a)(1) as a matter of law.
In her response brief, the Plaintiff argues that CMLP violated § 1692c(a)(1) in light of “Regulation F,” specifically 12 C.F.R. § 1006.14(h)(1) of Regulation F, which implements the FDCPA. Section 1006.14(h)(1) provides that “a debt collector must not communicate or attempt to communicate with a person through a medium of communication if the person has requested that the debt collector not use that medium to communicate with the person.” However, the subsequent section provides exceptions to § 1006.14(h)(1). Section 1006.14(h)(2) states that “[n]otwithstanding the prohibition in paragraph (h)(1) of this section: (ii) [i]f a person initiates contact with a debt collector using a medium of communication that the person previously requested the debt collector not use, the debt collector may respond once through the same medium of communication used by the person.” The Plaintiff alleges that she “sent a letter disputing the alleged debt via USPS certified mail,” and that this letter included “that the only convenient way to contact [the Plaintiff] is via email.” (Doc. 1 at 3).