Perry v. U.S. Department of Energy
[…] Proc.: Civil 3d § 2678 at 476 n. 44 (1998). Such a holding is superficially supported by the language of § 1821(d)(2) ("an amount not to exceed the maximum per diem allowance"). Read as a whole, however, § 1821(d)(2) incorporates the subsistence allowance regulations for federal employees promulgated by the Administrator of General Services. In addition to setting the specific per diem rates for each geographical area and time period, those regulations also contain exceptions permitting actual expenses up to three times the ordinary allowance to be reimbursed. See 41 C.F.R. §§ 301-11.300, 301-11.303. See also 5 U.S.C. § 5702(a)(1)(B). A stated exception includes: "When . . . (b) Costs have escalated because of special events (e.g., . . . conventions, . . .); lodging and meal expenses within prescribed allowances cannot be obtained nearby; and costs to commute to/from the nearby location consume most or all of the savings achieved from occupying less expensive lodging." 41 C.F.R. § 301-11.300(b). Section 1821(d)(2) should be understood as incorporating this exception. Thus, the full amount paid for Gunn's lodging may be awarded as costs as long as the § 301.11.300(b) exception was satisfied and the amount spent was reasonable.