holding that Perry waived his Contract Clause claim because he failed to raise the claim before the administrative agency
[…] The requirement that ERS collect contributions from re-enrolled members was nullified, in part, by the enactment of Act 121. The relevant portion of Act 121, as codified in HRS § 88–98(c)(2), exempted members who had already reached their maximum benefit level from having to make retirement contributions.
.HRS § 88–45 provides:
§ 88–45. Employee contributions. After June 30, 1988, each class A and class B member shall contribute seven and eight-tenths per cent of the member's compensation to the annuity savings fund[.]
.HRS § 88–98(c) provides, in relevant part:
(c) If a retirant's maximum retirement allowance upon the retirant's initial retirement was subject to the limits on maximum retirement allowance under section 88–74:
...
(2) If the retirant's maximum retirement allowance upon the retirant's initial retirement was equal to or greater than the applicable limit under section 88–74, the retirant shall not earn service credit or earn any additional retirement allowance during the retirant's period of reemployment, and the reemployed retirant shall not make any contributions under section 88–45.
(c) Maximum retirement allowance cap upon retiring a second time
HRS § 88–98(a) provides that if a previously retired member returns to service and retires again, his retirement allowance is equal to the allowance he was entitled to after his first retirement, plus an additional amount based on the retirement allowance option he had selected when he initially retired, his age, years of service, average final compensation, and other factors “in accordance with the benefit formula under section 88–74 in existence at the time of the member's latest retirement.” Section 88–74(a) sets the maximum retirement allowance at 80% of the member's average final compensation.
(d) Effect of unused sick leave on calculation of total years of service