holding that Perry waived his Contract Clause claim because he failed to raise the claim before the administrative agency
[…] (1) The Relevant Statutes
(a) Active membership in ERS
All employees entering or re-entering service are required to enroll as active members of ERS, pursuant to HRS §§ 88–42 (1993) and 88–98(a).
HRS § 88–42 provides, in relevant part, that
§ 88–42 Membership generally. Except as otherwise provided in this part, all employees of the Territory or any county on July 1, 1945, shall be members of the system on such date, and all persons who thereafter enter or reenter the service of the State or any county shall become members at the time of their entry or reentry.
(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 88–98(a) requires that, for any retirant whose employment required active membership, the retirant was to be “reenrolled as an active member of the system in the same class from which the retirant originally retired[.]”
(b) Contributions by member to ERS
Perry was a class B member when he retired in 2002 and was re-enrolled as a class B member when he returned to work in 2007. Pursuant to HRS § 88–45 (Supp.2010), ERS was required to collect contributions from Perry to the ERS annuity savings fund.