holding that Perry waived his Contract Clause claim because he failed to raise the claim before the administrative agency
[…] 17. For the first time on appeal, Appellant appears to raise a claim that the ERS violated the State or Federal Contracts Clause. Appellant has not shown the Court that this constitutional argument was properly preserved for this appeal. The Court considers the argument waived and does not consider it on this appeal.
To preserve his constitutional claims before the circuit court, Perry must have raised the claims in his appeal before ERS. Hawaii Ventures, LLC v. Otaka, Inc., 114 Hawai‘i 438, 500, 164 P.3d 696, 758 (2007) (citing to HRS § 641–2 (Supp.2006) (“The appellate court ... need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.”)).