Perrott v. City of Troy
[…] New York State Canal Corp., 244 A.D.2d 57, 60, lv denied 92 N.Y.2d 815). It does not absolve the landowner for willfully or maliciously failing to warn or protect the public from an existing danger (see, General Obligations Law § 9-103 Gen. Oblig. [2] [a]), or if permission to engage in the enumerated activities was granted for consideration (see, General Obligations Law § 9-103[b]). The statute specifically provides that such an owner "owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others * * * or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of * * * or activity on such premises to persons entering for such [enumerated] purposes", which enumerated activities include "tobogganing" and "sledding" (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [a]). It is undisputed that the area where the accident occurred is suitable for winter snow sledding (see, Stento v.