Hinchey v. State
[…] "The overall purpose of GOL § 9-103 recognizes the value and importance to New Yorkers of pursuing recreational activities, so that a statute immunizing landowners from liability arising from recreational activities will result in more properties being made available for such uses" (Morales v Coram Materials Corp., 51 AD3d 86, 89 [2d Dept 2008]; see Ferres v City of New Rochelle, 68 NY2d 446, 451 [1986]; Perrott v City of Troy, 261 AD2d 29, 31 [3d Dept 1999]).

However, the limitation of liability extended by General Obligations Law § 9-103 is not absolute. For example, an owner is not absolved of liability for a "willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity" (GOL § 9-103 [2] [a]).