Hinchey v. State
[…] Socy., 84 NY2d 544, 546-547 [1994]). As relevant here, the statute provides that "an owner . . . of premises . . . owes no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for . . . snowmobile operation . . . , or to give warning of any hazardous condition or use of or structure or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes" (GOL § 9-103 [1] [a]). The statute further provides that such an owner "does not thereby (1) extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or (2) constitute the person to whom permission is granted an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed, or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of persons to whom the permission is granted" (GOL § 9-103 [1] [b]).