No. 83639. Released for Publication by Order of the Court of Appeals of Oklahoma, Division No. 3.
[…] The trial court made the finding necessary for its order to be final under 12 O.S.Supp. 1993 § 994[ 12-994]. The parties stipulated that the damages would exceed the available policy limits.
On September 1, 1990, amendments to 36 O.S. § 3636[ 36-3636] governing UM coverage mandated insurance companies encourage their insureds to purchase UM coverage up to the limits of liability. These amendments required insurers to offer such coverage in a form specified by statute and to obtain a written rejection of such coverage.
36 O.S.Supp. 1990 § 3636[ 36-3636] provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. No policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death . . . shall be issued, delivered, renewed or extended . . . unless the policy includes the coverage described in subsection B of this section.
B. . . . [Uninsured motorist coverage] shall be not less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204[ 47-7-204] of Title 47, Oklahoma Statutes . . . provided, however, that increased limits of liability shall be offered and purchased if desired, not to exceed the limits provided in the policy of bodily injury liability of the insured.
. . . . .
F. A named insured or applicant shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage in writing. . .
. . . . .
H. The offer . . . shall be in the following form which shall be filed with and approved by the Insurance Commissioner. The form shall be provided to the proposed insured in writing separately from the application and shall read as follows:
OKLAHOMA UNINSURED MOTORIST COVERAGE LAW