Civ. Action No. 12-50-SLR-CJB
[…] Delaware Superior Court Rule 4(f)(1)(IV) reads that a summons may be served:
Upon a municipal corporation or other governmental organization subject to suit by delivering a copy of the summons, complaint and affidavit, if any, to the chief executive officer thereof or by serving copies thereof in the manner prescribed by law for the service of summons upon such defendant.Del. Super. Ct. R. 4(f)(l)(IV); see also Drake v. State, No. 78C-DE-73, 1979 WL 195352, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct. Nov. 5, 1979). In addition, Section 3103(c) requires that:
No service of summons upon the State, or upon any administrative office, agency, department, board or commission of the state government, or upon any officer of the state government concerning any matter arising in connection with the exercise of his or her official powers or duties, shall be complete until such service is made upon the person of the Attorney General or upon the person of the State Solicitor or upon the person of the Chief Deputy Attorney General.Del. Code tit. 10, § 3103(c).