Record No. 0360-09-4.
[…] At the time of the publication, father was either in the custody of the federal authorities or had been deported to Guatemala, and his address was unknown. Father contends that CDSS should not have published the order of publication in a local newspaper because father was outside of the circulation area. Since the parties did not have a current address for father, an order of publication was the only method of providing notice to father of the termination of parental rights hearing. The legislature has defined how a person is served by order of publication. Code § 8.01-317. The order of publication shall run "in such newspaper as the court may prescribe, or, if none be so prescribed, as the clerk may direct, and shall be posted at the front door of the courthouse wherein the court is held." Id.
The order of publication is in lieu of process, and its purpose is to bring the party into court, to apprise him of the nature of the proceedings against him, and to notify him that his rights will be affected by the litigation. Peatross v. Gray, 181 Va. 847, 858, 27 S.E.2d 203, 209 (1943).