2012-03-2
[…] To the extent that the People believe that the efficacy and the efficiency of the process would be aided by their presence at these examinations, their remedy lies with the legislature ( see People v. Lopez, 28 N.Y.2d 148, 320 N.Y.S.2d 235, 269 N.E.2d 28 [1971]; People v. Jelke, 308 N.Y. 56, 123 N.E.2d 769 [1954] ). Short of their presence at the examination, however, the People are free to provide the examiners with any documents or information which may aid the examiners in reaching their conclusion as to a defendant's fitness ( see CPL § 730.20 [1] [the examiners, in conducting their examination, “may employ any method which is accepted by the medical profession for the examination of persons alleged to be mentally ill”] ).
Finally, the People ask this Court to follow a recent unreported decision, People v. Camara, Ind.