2012-03-2
[…] The reason the goal would not be achieved, of course, is that the competency examiners would generally not be called as witnesses at a defendant's trial ( see CPL § 730.20[6] [“any statement made by [defendant] for the purpose of the examination or treatment shall be inadmissible in evidence against him in any criminal action on any issue other than that of his mental condition”] ), and therefore the basic right of cross-examination at trial would not be breached.