INDEX NO. 502413/2018
[…] Any evidence of an offer of a rebate in price, or giving of a rebate in price, an offer of a concession, or giving of a concession of any kind or nature whatsoever in connection with the sale of cigarettes in New York State is prima facie evidence of such intent" (id). While Tax Law §484 does prohibit any "agent, wholesale dealer or retail dealer, with intent to injure competitors or destroy or substantially lessen competition...to advertise, offer to sell, or sell cigarettes at less than cost..." Part 82 only governed, by its express terms, retail dealers. Thus, the prohibition "of an offer of a rebate in price, or giving a rebate in price" contained within 20 NYCRR 82.5 must necessarily only refer to a retail dealer.