INDEX NO. 502413/2018
[…] Conclusions of Law
It is well settled that upon a motion to dismiss the court must determine, accepting the allegations of the complaint as true, whether the plaintiff can succeed upon any reasonable view of those facts (Davids v. State, 159 AD3d 987, 74 NYS3d 288 [2d Dept., 2018]). Further, all the allegations in the complaint are deemed true and all reasonable inferences may be drawn in favor of the plaintiff (Dunleavy v. Hilton Hall Apartments Co., LLC, 14 AD3d 479, 789 NYS2d 164 [2d Dept., 2005]).
The CMSA (Tax Law §486(b)(1)) states that a retailer may sell cigarettes "at a price made in good faith to meet the price of a competitor" who is selling the same product (id). The CMSA further enumerates two ways in which an agent may calculate its cost of doing business, the actual cost method or the default minimum method (see, Tax Law 483(b)(1)(A), (b)(1)(B)).