In Yusuf, the court addressed whether an out-of-state felony could qualify as a violent felony for purposes of enhanced sentencing under Penal Law § 70.70(4).
[…] Section 70.70 then sets out the enhanced sentencing range for those second felony drug offenders previously convicted of a non-violent felony (Penal Law § 70.70[3] ); and a harsher sentencing range for those second felony drug offenders previously convicted of a violent felony (Penal Law § 70.70[4] ).
Defendant argues that because Penal Law § 70.70(1)(c) cross-references Penal Law § 70.02, a provision that enumerates only New York crimes, an out-of-state felony can never qualify as a violent felony for purposes of enhanced sentencing under Penal Law § 70.70(4). We do not agree. As an initial matter, the statute's “plain meaning” does not support defendant's position, as he argues. Penal Law § 70.70(4) applies to “a second felony drug offender whose prior felony conviction was a violent felony” (Penal Law § 70.70[4][b] [emphasis added] ). As noted earlier, Penal Law § 70.70(1)(b) cross-references Penal Law § 70.06(1) when defining a “[s]econd felony drug offender,” and this provision, unlike section 70.02, encompasses out-of-state felonies.