In Yusuf, the court addressed whether an out-of-state felony could qualify as a violent felony for purposes of enhanced sentencing under Penal Law § 70.70(4).
[…] A Judge of this Court subsequently granted defendant leave to appeal (17 N.Y.3d 810, 929 N.Y.S.2d 570, 953 N.E.2d 808 [2011] ).
I.[1]Penal Law § 70.70(1)(b) defines a “[s]econd felony drug offender” as a person convicted of a non-class A felony who is a “second felony offender” as that term is defined in Penal Law § 70.06(1). That provision, as relevant here, defines a “second felony offender” as someone who has previously been convicted of a felony in New York, or somewhere else if the foreign offense is equivalent to a felony in New York ( seePenal Law § 70.06[1][b] [i] [stating that “(f)or the purpose of determining whether a prior conviction is a predicate felony conviction ... (t)he conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year ... was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed”] ). Penal Law § 70.70(1)(c) defines a “[v]iolent felony” for sentencing purposes as having “the same meaning as that term is defined in” Penal Law § 70.02(1), which lists New York felony offenses by class.