In Yusuf, the court addressed whether an out-of-state felony could qualify as a violent felony for purposes of enhanced sentencing under Penal Law § 70.70(4).
[…] Importantly, Penal Law § 70.70(4) also cross-references CPL 400.21. And section 400.21 mandates the use of out-of-state felony convictions when adjudicating a defendant a second felony drug offender previously convicted of a violent felony. Specifically, section 400.21 in three separate places instructs the prosecutor or the sentencing court to determine whether a defendant has been convicted of a qualifying foreign crime ( seeCPL 400.21 [2] [requiring a statement of predicate felony conviction to specify “whether the predicate felony conviction was a violent felony as that term is defined in (Penal Law § 70.02[1] ), or in any other jurisdiction of an offense which includes all of the essential elements of any such felony for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year ... was authorized and is authorized in this state regardless of whether such sentence was imposed”]; CPL 400.21[4] [in a case where there is no further hearing after a preliminary examination, requiring the sentencing court to make a finding as to whether the defendant was previously convicted of a violent felony in New York or any other jurisdiction]; CPL 400.21[7][c] [in a case where there