2d Crim. No. B267571
[…] The presumption is rebuttable. To overcome the presumption, "the People must prove that the defendant did not have a reasonable fear of imminent death or injury . . . when [he] used force against the intruder. If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant reasonably feared death or injury." (Ibid.)
CALCRIM No. 3477 is based on section 198.5, which provides: "Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who . . . has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred." (§ 198.5.)
In People v.