JUDD v. LAMARQUE
[…] On this point, the California Court of Appeal held:

Defendant's next claim of instructional error is that the trial court prejudicially erred in failing to, sua sponte, instruct the jury of the presumption that the use of deadly force by a resident against an intruder is with "a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury. . . ." (§ 198.5)9 Concomitantly, defendant contends defense counsel's failure to request this instruction was ineffective assistance of counsel. Neither of these contentions has merit, as defendant was not entitled to this instruction.
9 Section 198.5 provides:
"Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred. [¶] As used in this section, great bodily injury means a significant or substantial physical injury."
"The trial court has a sua sponte obligation to instruct the jury on general principles of law relevant to the issues of the case.