09-12-2024
[…] People v Mullen, 282 Mich.App. 14, 22; 762 N.W.2d 170 (2008) (quotation marks and citation omitted). An affidavit supporting a search warrant is presumed valid. Id. at 23.
Under the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution, "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Article 1, section 11 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution states: "The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things or to access electronic data or electronic communications shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause supported by oath or affirmation."
Here, defendant was arrested following a traffic stop where police discovered more than 175 grams of cocaine and $620 cash in small denominations on his person.