No. 2–15–0058.
[…] However, this deficiency is not crucial: we review the court's judgment, not its reasoning, and we may affirm on any basis called for by the record. See People v. Cleveland, 342 Ill.App.3d 912, 915, 277 Ill.Dec. 486, 796 N.E.2d 201 (2003) ; People v. Mauricio, 249 Ill.App.3d 904, 910, 189 Ill.Dec. 299, 619 N.E.2d 1348 (1993). Thus, we examine both the statutory and constitutional bases for the order. We conclude that neither is sufficient.
¶ 19 First, we agree with the parties that section 11–501.4 does not support the suppression of the test results. Section 11–501.4 reads (as pertinent here):
“(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of blood or urine tests performed for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, of an individual's blood or urine conducted upon persons receiving medical treatment in a hospital emergency room are admissible in evidence as a
business record exception to the hearsay rule only in prosecutions for any violation of Section 11–501 of this Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance * * *.” 625 ILCS 5/11–501.4(a) (West 2012).
¶ 20 This language makes no distinction between prearrest testing and postarrest testing. Instead, it makes test results such as those at issue here admissible, with a proper foundation, regardless of the timing of the test.