11-23-2021
[…] There is also no meaningful legal distinction between a lack of foundation demonstrated pretrial and a lack of foundation demonstrated during trial (majority op. at 418 n. 3, 159 N.Y.S.3d at 361 n. 3, 180 N.E.3d at 525 n. 3 ). Why would a constitutional deprivation warranting a new trial occur when material foundationless evidence is erroneously admitted during trial but not when it is erroneously deemed admissible pretrial?
Setting aside constitutional arguments, the Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) also cuts against the meaningfulness of such a distinction. CPL 710.70(3) provides that a pretrial motion to suppress is the "exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in section 710.20"; CPL 710.20 does not include Frye or lack of foundation for testimony of any kind (including expert testimony), but rather concerns evidence that might be excludable because of police taint (e.g., unlawful search and seizure, unlawful wiretapping, coerced confessions). The