No. 78-616
[…] Appeal from the District Court of Jefferson County, Honorable Anthony F. Vollack, Judge.
Nolan L. Brown, District Attorney, Dan B. Fahrney, Chief Deputy District Attorney, Robert D. Kelly, Deputy District Attorney, for plaintiff-appellee.
J. Gregory Walta, Colorado State Public Defender, Arthur S. Nieto, Special Deputy State Public Defender.
Defendant escaped from custody while serving a sentence imposed after he pled nolo contendere to felony charges of first degree criminal trespass and second degree forgery. Thereafter defendant was apprehended and convicted of violating § 18-8-208(2), C.R.S. 1973. This statute, in effect at the time of his escape, provided as follows:
"A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement under a sentence following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he escapes from said custody or confinement."
Appealing his escape conviction, defendant contends here that he did not violate the provisions of § 18-8-208(2), C.R.S. 1973, because at the time of his escape he was not serving a sentence for a felony conviction.