People v. Bulmer
[…] However, this section appears to be a "catchall" for unclassified crimes under Colorado statutes and does not broaden the scope of § 18-8-208, C.R.S. 1973. We find no section within the statute pertaining to out-of-state convictions or charges.

[1] Since § 18-8-208, C.R.S. 1973, was patterned after the New York Code, see 1971 Perm. Supp., C.R.S. 1963, 40-8-208 (Comment), we have examined the New York Penal Law §§ 205.00 — 205.15 (West 1975), in an attempt to discern whether the Colorado escape statute is intended to govern the case at bar. The New York Penal Law includes as a crime, escape from "any place used for the confinement, pursuant to an order of a court, of a person . . . . (c) held for extradition . . . ." New York Penal Law §§ 205.00(1) and 205.10 (West 1975). However, Colorado did not include such a provision in its statute.