No. 1-13-3894
[…] Bannister, 378 Ill. App. 3d 19, 39 (2007)), and a reviewing court should not substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact (People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill. 2d 187, 242 (2006)). Ultimately, a reviewing court will not reverse a defendant's conviction unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt as to his guilt. People v. Carodine, 374 Ill. App. 3d 16, 24 (2007). ¶ 18 In accordance with section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 2012, a person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when he "either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2012); People v. Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 434 (2000). Where "2 or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design or agreement and all are equally responsible for the consequences of those further acts." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2012); People v. Fernandez, 2014 IL 115527, ¶ 13. Specific words of agreement between codefendants are not necessary to establish that they shared a common criminal design; rather a shared common design may be inferred from the circumstances. People v.