People v. Thornton
[…] See, e.g., In re R.A.B., 197 Ill. 2d at 362-63 (2001); People v. Bracey, 213 Ill. 2d 265, 270 (2004); People v. Campbell, 2015 IL App (3d) 130614, ¶ 14; People v. Rincon, 387 Ill. App. 3d 708, 717 (2008). We will abide by established precedent and review defendant's claim for plain error. ¶ 17 A criminal defendant's right to a jury trial is one that is guaranteed by the federal and Illinois State constitutions. U.S. Const. amends., VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8, § 13. Nonetheless, a defendant may waive his right to a jury and elect to proceed by way of a bench trial as long as the waiver is made knowingly and understandingly in open court. 725 ILCS 5/103-6 ("Every person accused of an offense, shall have the right to a trial by a jury unless *** understandingly waived by the defendant in open court"); People v. Bannister, 232 Ill. 2d 65-66 (2008).