No. 1-12-3357
[…] "Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section. *** (2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision. Such order of dismissal is a final judgment and shall be served upon the petitioner by certified mail within 10 days of its entry." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(1) (West 1994).Referring to the second stage of postconviction proceedings, the Act further states: "If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Section 122-4 through 122-6." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 1994).