No. 1–11–0174.
[…] The State, however, contends that the correct docketing date was June 2, 2010, the date McCaskill's petition was placed on Judge Stewart's call. We review an issue involving the interpretation of a statute de novo. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill.2d 159, 172, 273 Ill.Dec. 116, 788 N.E.2d 707 (2003).
¶ 11 Section 122–1 of the Act states that a postconviction proceeding “shall be commenced by filing with the clerk of the court in which the conviction took place a petition * * * verified by affidavit. * * * The clerk shall docket the petition for consideration by the court pursuant to Section 122–2.1 upon his or her receipt thereof and bring the same promptly to the attention of the court.” 725 ILCS 5/122–1(b) (West 2006). Section 122–2.1 provides:
“(a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.
* * *
(b) If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to this Section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122–4 through 122–6.” 725 ILCS 5/122–2.1 (West 2006).
The 90–day time period of section 122–2.1 is mandatory, not directory, and a trial court's noncompliance with the provision renders its summary dismissal of the petition void. People v. Porter, 122 Ill.2d 64, 86, 118 Ill.Dec. 465, 521 N.E.2d 1158 (1988).