People v. Whidbee
[…] See, People v. Strong, 179 Misc 2d 809 (App. Term, 2nd Dept. 1999) (court may infer intent from crime itself).

Accordingly, that portion of the defendant's motion is denied.

Criminal Contempt in the Second Degree — PL § 215.50(3)

The defendant contends that the charge of Criminal Contempt in the Second Degree is facially insufficient given that the other charges in the accusatory instrument are facially insufficient and the People have not alleged any independently unlawful act in violation of the order of protection. The People oppose.

The defendant is charged with violating Penal Law § 215.50(3) which provides that: "[a] person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct: (3) Intentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of the court. . . ."