People v. Whidbee
[…] In response, the People contend that this charge is sufficient because it alleges that the defendant's conduct of following the complainant placed her in fear of injury. Given that the defendant has three earlier open cases alleging similar conduct against the complainant, with orders of protection issued in each, the defendant's "physical act of following alone could certainly inspire in a reasonable person the fear of imminent injury." (People's Affirmation in Opposition, p. 5-6).

The defendant is charged with violating Penal Law § 120.15 which provides that "[a] person is guilty of menacing in the third degree when, by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury." In order to satisfy the physical menace element of this crime, it must be alleged that the defendant committed a physical act which, in and of itself, placed another person in fear of imminent injury. Compare, People v.