People v. Whidbee
[…] Moreover, the defendant argues that the mere recitation of the statutory language, i.e. following, is insufficient. Given that the underlying limited order of protection permits him to reside in the building next to the address at which this incident is alleged to have occurred, the defendant asserts, the complainant's basis for concluding that he was following her is unclear.

The People maintain that this allegation is not conclusory.

The defendant is charged with violating Penal Law § 240.26(2) which provides that: "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: (2) He or she follows a person in or about a public place or places."

Some words have a plain, ordinary and common meaning while others are given a more technical meaning by statutory definition and caselaw. In the wake of People v.