People v. Whidbee
[…] The People assert that Dietze is inapplicable to facial sufficiency cases because that case involved a review of the facts only after a full contextual analysis at trial. Finally, the People note that "because of the prior complaints [against the defendant] and because a limited order of protection had been issued against the defendant [the complainant] had more reason to fear that the defendant would injure her." (People's Affirmation in Opposition, p. 7).

The defendant is charged with violating Penal Law § 240.26(1) which provides that: "[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: (1) He or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same."

The accusatory instrument lacks any allegation that the defendant subjected or attempted to subject the complainant to physical contact.