January 3, 1990
[…] It alleged that on November 14 and 25, 1988, defendant threatened to "cut off Ismael Ramos' head and shoot him if he cooperated with the police" regarding an incident involving an injury to Ramos' son. After filing two superseding complaints alleging the same felony, the People successfully moved to reduce this charge to the purported misdemeanor of attempted intimidating a witness in the third degree. The instrument, signed by Mr. Ramos, was then deemed an information.
Penal Law § 215.15 provides in pertinent part:
"A person is guilty of intimidating a victim or witness in the third degree when, knowing that another person possesses information relating to a criminal transaction and other than in the course of that criminal transaction or immediate flight therefrom, he: