People v. Voelker
[…] (CPL 100.40 [b]; see also, People v Alejandro, supra, at 136-137.)

In this case, the information consists of the complaint, taken together with the supporting depositions of Frank Fitzgerald and Michael Pescatore. Those depositions merely attest to the fact that each informant has read the accusatory instrument filed and that the facts stated in the complaint are true based upon personal knowledge. Thus, this court is limited to reviewing the factual allegations as stated in the complaint.

Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 provides that: "A person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another * * * or causes, procures or permits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruelly beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or killed * * * or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a misdemeanor".