People v. Voelker
[…] ( People v Bunt, supra.) Moreover, in considering a motion to dismiss for facial insufficiency, the court is bound by the four corners of the accusatory instrument and may not consider extraneous allegations contained in a motion to dismiss or an answer to a motion to dismiss. ( Cf., People v Alejandro, supra.)

The People have asked this court to rule on whether the allegations set forth in defendant's motion papers is a defense of justification as a matter of law. (Penal Law § 35.05 [2].) Penal Law § 35.05 (2) provides, in pertinent part, that: "[w]henever evidence relating to the defense of justification under this subdivision is offered by the defendant, the court shall rule as a matter of law whether the claimed facts and circumstances would, if established, constitute a defense." (Emphasis added.)
This court holds that in the absence of the presentation of evidence at trial such a prospective ruling at this juncture would be premature.