People v. Voelker
[…] DISCUSSION

The Facial Sufficiency Issue

A valid and sufficient accusatory instrument is a nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite to a criminal prosecution. ( People v Case, 42 N.Y.2d 98.) In order for an accusatory instrument to be sufficient on its face it must allege "facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges" (CPL 100.15); it must provide "reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged" (CPL 100.40 [b]); and must contain nonhearsay allegations which establish, "if true, every element of the offense charged and defendant's commission thereof" (CPL 100.40 [c]; see also, People v Dumas, 68 N.Y.2d 729; People v Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133).

The Alejandro Court held that an information which "fails to contain nonhearsay allegations establishing 'if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof' (CPL 100.40 [c]) is fatally defective" (70 N.Y.2d, supra, at 136).