No. B195363.
[…] 2. Count 3 Was a Lesser Included Offense of Count 1
Appellant was convicted of robbing the victim Meza (§ 211; count 1), and petty theft with a prior from the victim RadioShack (§ 666; count 3). The trial court stayed count 3, pursuant to section 654. It refused to strike count 3, ruling that petty theft with a prior is not a lesser included offense of robbery, because it includes the element La prior conviction, which is not an element of robbery. That ruling overlooked the fact that the prior conviction is a sentencing factor, and not an element.
Section 666 states, in pertinent part: "Every person who, having been convicted of petty theft . . . and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison."
In general, a defendant may receive multiple convictions for offenses arising out of a single act or course of conduct, but not multiple punishments, due to section 654. There is an exception, as multiple convictions may not be based on necessarily included offenses.