No. B195363.
[…] Oates (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1048, 1056 [ 12 Cal.Rptr.3d 325, 88 P.3d 56]; People v. Jones (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 485, 489-492 [ 98 Cal.Rptr.2d 329]; People v. Prieto (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 210, 213-215 [ 18 Cal.Rptr.2d 761].) Those cases are inapposite, as they do not involve the employee and the store as the victims. In that situation, multiple convictions are inappropriate under Estes, supra, 147 Cal.App.3d at page 29.
We therefore conclude that appellant's conviction on count 3 must be reversed.
3. The Court Security Fee
The trial court imposed a $40 fee pursuant to section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), which provides: "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense. . . ." Since we strike appellant's conviction on count 3, leaving his conviction on count 2, the court security fee must be reduced to $20.
DISPOSITION
The conviction on count 3 is reversed.