11-06-2024
[…] "There is no reasonable basis to find, as the trial court impliedly concluded, that one cannot be rehabilitated outside of a romantic or dating relationship. This is especially true where, as here, all of the evidence submitted by and from women in connection with the [p]etition is positive."
Section 4852.05 provides in full: "The person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land." (See also § 4852.13, subd. (a) [a court may declare "the petitioner has been rehabilitated" "if after hearing, the court finds that the petitioner has demonstrated by his or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship"].)