06-05-2024
[…] (§ 4852.05.) A court considering a petition for a certificate may request that the district attorney investigate the petitioner’s residence, criminal record, representations in the petition, and conduct during the rehabilitation period. (§ 4852.12, subd. (a).) The court also may require testimony and/or the production of records and reports relating to the petitioner and the crime, which may include the record of trial, and the petitioner’s prison, parole, and probation records. (§ 4852.1, subd. (a).) Section 4852.13 gives courts discretion to decide whether a petitioner has demonstrated by "his or her course of conduct his or her rehabilitation and his or her fitness to exercise all of the civil and political rights of citizenship." (Id., subd. (a).)
[8, 9] "The hurdles erected by the Legislature to obtain a certificate of rehabilitation are not intended to be easily surmounted.