06-05-2024
[…] [15] Nothing in the statute or case law permits the trial court to consider the specifics of the crime itself or the fairness to the victim (or the victim’s family) of granting the petition. To the contrary, section 4852.03 provides the "period of reha- bilitation" begins upon the discharge from custody or the release from parole, probation, postrelease community supervision, or mandatory supervision. (See People v. Zeigler, supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at p. 653, 149 Cal.Rptr.3d 786.)
Section 4852.03, subdivision (a), provides: "The period of rehabilitation commences upon the discharge of the petitioner from custody due to his or her completion of the term to which he or she was sentenced or upon his or her release on parole, postrelease community supervision, mandatory supervision, or probation, whichever is sooner."