06-05-2024
[…] (See People v. Zeigler, supra, 211 Cal.App.4th at p. 653, 149 Cal.Rptr.3d 786.)
Section 4852.03, subdivision (a), provides: "The period of rehabilitation commences upon the discharge of the petitioner from custody due to his or her completion of the term to which he or she was sentenced or upon his or her release on parole, postrelease community supervision, mandatory supervision, or probation, whichever is sooner."
[16, 17] Section 4852.05 provides a petitioner for a certificate of rehabilitation "shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land." (Ibid.) Read together, the statutes necessarily compel the conclusion that a trial court evaluating a petition for rehabilitation should consider the petitioner’s postrelease conduct, not the circumstances of the underlying crime.