People v. Vazquez
[…] (Markow v. Rosner, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 1045.) We do not reweigh the evidence, determine the credibility of witnesses, or resolve conflicts in the testimony. (Gee v. Greyhound Lines, Inc. (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 477, 485.) "Circumstantial evidence can be substantial evidence for an inference based on it." (Ensworth v. Mullvain, supra, 224 Cal.App.3d at p. 1110.)

To commit vandalism within the meaning of section 594, an individual must maliciously damage or destroy any real or personal property not his or her own. (§ 594, subd. (a); In re Leanna W. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 735, 743.) Vandalism becomes a felony offense "[i]f the amount of defacement, damage, or destruction is four hundred dollars ($400) or more . . . ." (§ 594, subd. (b)(1).)

In this case, the jury heard testimony from the deputy sheriff, who conducted defendant's audio recorded interview at the Victorville police station.