No. 06CA0697.
[…] C. Construing Statutes as a Whole to Avoid Conflict
Consistent with the general principle that courts should give effect to every provision of a statute while avoiding conflicts, University of Colorado, 78 P.3d at 1101,
provisions introduced by an amendatory act should be read together with provisions of the original section that were reenacted or left unchanged as if they had been originally enacted as one section. Effect is to be given to each part, and they are interpreted so they do not conflict.
1A Norman J. Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 22:34 (6th ed. 2000).
Here, SB 03-147 did not change any of the original language in section 13-25-129. Thus, when reading this statute, we must give effect to the phrase: "An out-of-court statement made by a child, as child is defined under the statutes which are the subject of the action" (emphasis added). But were we to extend the "less than fifteen years of age" restriction to all unlawful sexual offenses under section 18-3-411(1), as Trujillo urges, a conflict would result because section 18-3-411(1) lists offenses involving child victims older than fifteen years of age.