No. 06CA0697.
[…] Hearings on S.B. 03-147 before the House Judiciary Committee, HCR 0111, 64th Gen. Assemb., 1st Sess. (Feb. 27, 2003) (3:03:56-3:05:22).
Consistent with this testimony, SB 03-147 also amended three related statutes to include the crime of incest. See § 18-3-413(1), C.R.S. 2009 (Videotape depositions-children-victims of sexual offenses) (SB 03-147 added "OR INCEST, AS DEFINED IN SECTION 18-6-301"); § 18-3-413.5, C.R.S. 2009 (Use of closed circuit television-child victims of sexual offenses) (SB 03-147 added "OR INCEST, AS DEFINED IN SECTION 18-6-301"); § 18-3-414, C.R.S. 2009 (Payment of treatment costs for the victim or victims of a sexual offense against a child) (SB 03-147 added "OR OF INCEST, AS DEFINED IN SECTION 18-6-301, WHEN THE VICTIM WAS UNDER THE AGE OF FIFTEEN AT THE TIME OF THE COMMISSION OF THE OFFENSE").
However, because the legislative history does not explain why the phrase "when the victim was less than fifteen years of age at the time of the commission of the offense" was included in the amendment, we consider other aids to statutory construction.