No. 06CA0697.
[…] And doing so would render the phrase "as child is defined under the statutes which are the subject of the action" purposeless. For these reasons, we interpret the phrase "when the victim was less than fifteen years of age" in section 13-25-129(1) as applying only to a victim of incest under section 18-6-301.
For example, section 18-3-411(1) includes nine offenses related to child prostitution, where "child" means a person under the age of eighteen years. See § 18-7-401(2), C.R.S. 2009 (definitions applying to Part 4 of Article 7 offenses for child prostitution).
This interpretation is consistent with the structure of section 13-25-129 and its cross-reference to section 18-3-411. Section 18-3-411(1) uses the modifier "when the victim at the time of the commission of the act is a child less than fifteen years of age" after many of the specific statutes it lists.