People v. Toth
[…] A. SCORING ISSUES

We review preserved scoring issues "to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion and whether the record evidence adequately supports a particular score." People v Waclawski, 286 Mich App 634, 680; 780 NW2d 321 (2009) (quotation and citation omitted). Defendant preserved his challenges to the scoring of OVs 7, 10, and 12 by objecting during sentencing. The application of the statutory sentencing guidelines is reviewed de novo. Id. Generally, scoring decisions for which there is any evidence in support will be upheld. Id.

Pursuant to MCL 769.34(2), the sentencing guidelines in effect at the time of the offense govern sentencing calculations.

At the time of the offense MCL 777.37 provided:

(1) Offense variable 7 is aggravated physical abuse. Score offense variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
"(a) A victim was treated with terrorism, sadism, torture, or excessive brutality . . . 50 points
"(b) No victim was treated with terrorism, sadism, torture, or excessive brutality . . . 0 points
"(2) As used in this section:
"(a) 'Terrorism' means conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffers during the offense.
"(b) 'Sadism' means conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification."

1. OV 7

OV 7 is scored for aggravated physical abuse. MCL 777.37. At the time of the offense in this case, a score of 50 points for OV 7, aggravated physical abuse, was justified if "[a] victim was treated with terrorism, sadism, torture, or excessive brutality." MCL 777.37(1)(a). Otherwise, OV 7 is scored at zero points. MCL 777.37(1)(b). Terrorism was defined by the statute at that time as "conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffers during the offense." MCL 777.37(2)(a).