People v. Thompson
[…] See https://www.mchenrycountyil.gov/county-govemment/courts/22nd-judicial-circuit/office-of-special-projects/mental-health-court.

¶ 17 As a final note, we recognize that at the time of the hearing, defendant was not out on pretrial release pursuant to section 110-6.1 of the Code. Rather, he was out on bond after having posted monetary bail under the previous statutory scheme. This is a nonissue. Subsection (c)(5) of section 110-7.5 of the Code specifically accounts for this situation. See 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(c)(5) (West 2024). Subsection (c)(5) states that "[i]f there is an alleged violation of the conditions of pretrial release in a matter in which the defendant has previously deposited security, the court having jurisdiction shall follow the procedures for revocation of pretrial release or sanctions set forth in Section 110-6." Id. Additionally, subsection (a) of section 110-7.5 of the Code states that "any person having been previously released pretrial on the condition of the deposit of security shall be allowed to remain on pretrial release under the terms of their original bail bond. This Section shall not limit the State 's Attorney 's ability to file***a petition for revocation or sanctions under Section 110-6." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5 (West 2024). Accordingly, the State proceeded correctly here in filing a petition to revoke, and the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in granting it. See People v.