People v. Perez
[…] Accordingly, the circuit court's decision to revoke defendant's pretrial release and detain him was not an abuse of discretion.

¶ 19 Defendant also contends that he was not charged with an offense qualifying for revocation of pretrial release. This too is without merit. Section 110-6(a) clearly and unambiguously states that "pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant's pretrial release after a hearing on the court's own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State." Id. On November 2, 2023, defendant was charged with battery causing bodily harm to an individual, a Class A misdemeanor. 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a)(1) (West 2022).