People v. Theard
[…] The District Attorney did not notify the defendant of the April 14, 1992 Grand Jury presentment. The defendant admittedly had failed to appear before the Grand Jury in response to the two prior notifications and had not contacted the District Attorney nor indicated in any manner that he desired to appear and testify before the Grand Jury. In fact, his attorney has conceded that the defendant did not intend to appear before the Grand Jury on those dates. Nevertheless, it is the defendant's contention that he was entitled to notification of the Grand Jury presentment on April 14, 1992.

CPL 190.50 (5) (b) requires the District Attorney to notify a defendant who requests to appear before the Grand Jury "that he will be heard by the grand jury at a given time and place." The District Attorney complied with the requirement not once, but twice. Therefore, the People have met their statutory obligation.