People v. Temelkoski, 495 Mich. 879, 838 N.W.2d 698 (2013).
[…] Id. at 156, 778 N.W.2d 264.
Following this Court's decision in Dipiazza, the Legislature again amended SORA in 2011 PA 18 and added a “consent exception” for certain offenders who can prove that they engaged in a consensual sexual act. That exception is codified at MCL 28.728c(3) and (14), and provides as follows:
(3) An individual classified as a tier I, tier II, or tier III offender who meets the requirements of subsection (14) ...
may petition the court under that subsection for an order allowing him or her to discontinue registration under this act.
* * *
(14) The court shall grant a petition properly filed by an individual under subsection (3) if the court determines that the conviction for the listed offense was the result of a consensual sexual act between the petitioner and the victim and any of the following apply:
(a) All of the following:
(i ) The victim was 13 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age at the time of the offense.
(ii ) The petitioner is not more than 4 years older than the victim.
(b) All of the following:
(i ) The individual was convicted of a violation of [MCL 750.158, MCL 750.338, MCL 750.338a, or MCL 750.338b ].