People v. Temelkoski, 495 Mich. 879, 838 N.W.2d 698 (2013).
[…] The facts and circumstances of the incident are disputed.
On March 4, 1994, defendant pleaded guilty of CSC–II. Defendant was adjudicated under the Holmes Youthful Trainee Act (HYTA), MCL 762.11 et seq. , and sentenced to three years' probation. On April 16, 1997, upon successful completion of probation, the trial court dismissed the case and defendant did not have a conviction on his record. However, defendant was required to register as a sex offender pursuant to SORA, which took effect after defendant had pleaded guilty. See MCL 28.723(1)(b) ; MCL 28.722(w)(v ). Under the current version of SORA, defendant is required to register as a sex offender for life. See MCL 28.722(w)(v ) (designating CSC–II involving a minor under age 13 as a “Tier III offense”); MCL 28.725(12) (“Except as otherwise provided ..., a tier III offender shall comply with this section for life.”).On August 9, 2012, defendant filed a motion seeking removal from the sex offender registry. Citing People v.