People v. Taylor
[…] Defendant concluded his description of Daniels' potential testimony by stating that had Daniels been called to testify, Daniels would state that "he does not believe the allegations and that he believes they were motivated by money." ¶ 22 Section 122-2 of the Act provides that a post-conviction petition "shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2012). As the State points out on appeal, defendant did not attach an affidavit from Daniels to his post-conviction petition.