People v. Taylor
[…] People v. Spyres, 359 Ill. App. 3d 1108, 1112 (2005). Generally, evidence of a defendant's other crimes is admissible if relevant for any purpose other than to show a defendant's propensity to commit crimes. People v. Wilson, 214 Ill. 2d 127, 135-36 (2005). However, our legislature has provided an exception to the general prohibition of other-crimes evidence. The statute, as related to this case, applies to various enumerated sex offenses. See 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1) (the statute) (West 2010). Under the statute, evidence of another similar sex offense may be admissible, if otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, and "may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2010).