People v. Taylor
[…] In the second place, defendant was not prejudiced in the sense contemplated by People v Wilson in that a review of the entire record affirmatively shows that the claimed error did not result in a miscarriage of justice.

The absent witness would have testified, as had other defense witnesses, that at about the time of the sale of the stolen truck, he had been at defendant's home and had not seen any truck on the property.

MCL 769.26; MSA 28.1096 provides:

No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

Affirmed.

HOOD, P.J., concurred.


I concur in the result reached by the majority solely for the reason that the prosecution's nondisclosure of the letter in question related to a letter written by defendant himself and of which he had personal knowledge independent of discovery.