People v. Tavon B. (In re Tavon B.)
[…] People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 545 (2010). The appellate court has previously held that a sentencing court's failure to make a mandatory finding under subsection 5-750(1)(b) of the act meets the second prong of plain error. In re Raheem M., 2013 IL App (4th) 130585, ¶ 55. ¶ 22 Although a trial court has discretion in determining whether a commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is warranted, the question of whether it made a mandatory finding is a question of law and is reviewed de novo. See In re Henry P., 2014 IL App (1st) 130241, ¶ 53. Subsection 5-750(1) states, in relevant part:

"[W]hen any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to the Department of Juvenile Justice, if it finds that *** (b) commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement." 705 ILCS 405/ 5-750(1) (West 2014).