No. 2–14–0486.
[…] Accordingly, we reject the State's contention.
¶ 53 The State also attempts to analogize the requirement that the trial court find that commitment to the Department is the least restrictive alternative pursuant to section 5–750(1)(b) with the requirement that a trial court order the least restrictive alternative in involuntary-commitment cases pursuant to section 3–811 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code (Mental Health Code) (405 ILCS 5/3–811 (West 2014) ). While this might, at first blush, seem to be a reasonable analogy, we note that section 3–811 requires that “[t]he court shall order the least restrictive alternative for treatment which is appropriate.” Id. By contrast, section 5–750(1)(b) provides that “the court may commit [a minor] to the Department of Juvenile Justice, if it finds that * * * (b) commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is the least restrictive alternative.” 705 ILCS 405/5–750(1)(b) (West 2014).