No. 2–14–0486.
[…] While this might, at first blush, seem to be a reasonable analogy, we note that section 3–811 requires that “[t]he court shall order the least restrictive alternative for treatment which is appropriate.” Id. By contrast, section 5–750(1)(b) provides that “the court may commit [a minor] to the Department of Juvenile Justice, if it finds that * * * (b) commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is the least restrictive alternative.” 705 ILCS 405/5–750(1)(b) (West 2014). The Mental Health Code mandates the entry of a particular order; the Act, by contrast, requires that the trial court make a particular finding before entering a commitment order. Thus, any analogy to the Mental Health Code is inapposite.