No. 2–14–0486.
[…] Clark, 2013 IL App (2d) 120034, ¶ 23, 369 Ill.Dec. 876, 987 N.E.2d 503 ).
¶ 41 B. Least Restrictive Alternative
¶ 42 Respondent argues that the trial court failed to consider less restrictive alternatives, thus failing to properly give effect to section 5–750 of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5–750 (West 2014) ). During the pendency of respondent's cases in the trial court, section 5–750 was amended. Before the 2012 amendment, section 5–750 provided:
“(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this Section, when any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court may commit him or her to the Department of Juvenile Justice, if it finds that (a) his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so, and the best interests of the minor and the public will not be served by placement under Section 5–740 or; (b) it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent.” 705 ILCS 405/5–750(1) (West 2010).
¶ 43 The amendment to section 5–750 combined subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b) from the 2010 version of the Act and added