No. CR-010896-23BX
[…] The Legislature memorialized this mandatory sequentiality in both section 30.30 and section 245.50 of the Criminal Procedure Law"]). As the CoC and SCoCs served and filed in this matter as of September 20, 2023, are invalid, the respective SoRs are DEEMED ILLUSORY (see CPL 30.30 [5] ["Any statement of trial readiness must be accompanied or preceded by a certification of good faith compliance with the disclosure requirements of section 245.20 of this chapter"]; CPL 245.50 [3] ["the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper [CoC]"]).
The first post-arraignment adjournment in this matter was, in part, for a hardship hearing at defendant's request (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193 [2] [e] [7] [e]).