Docket No. CR-027892-22NY
[…] Santos , 68 N.Y.2d 859, 508 N.Y.S.2d 411, 501 N.E.2d 19 [1986] ; People v. Berkowitz , 50 N.Y.2d 333, 428 N.Y.S.2d 927, 406 N.E.2d 783 [1980] ).
Pursuant to CPL 245.20 (1), the People must automatically disclose to defendant "all items and information that relate to the subject matter of the case and are in the possession, custody or control of the prosecution or persons under the prosecution's direction or control." Once the People have satisfied their automatic discovery requirements, they must file and serve a COC pursuant to CPL 245.50. The COC shall identify the items provided and shall state that, "after exercising due diligence and making reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material and information subject to discovery, the prosecutor has disclosed and made available all known material and information subject to discovery" ( CPL 245.50 [1] ). The filing of a COC cannot be deemed complete "until all of the material and information identified in the certificate as subject to discovery ... was actually produced to the defendant, pursuant to CPL 245.50 (1) and (3)" ( People ex rel. Ferro v. Brann , 197 A.D.3d 787, 787, 153 N.Y.S.3d 194 [2d Dept. 2021], citing People v. Aquino , 72 Misc.3d 518, 523, 146 N.Y.S.3d 906 [Crim. Ct., NY County 2021] ).
The People cannot be deemed ready for trial until a proper COC is filed with the court and served upon the defense ( CPL 30.30 [5] ). Additionally, pursuant to CPL 245.50 (3), "the prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section."
Redacted CCRB Record
Pursuant to CPL 245.20 (1) (k) (iv), the People must disclose:
[a]ll evidence and information, including that which is known