People v. Sweeney
[…] Hawkins , 11 N.Y.3d 484, 491-492, 872 N.Y.S.2d 395, 900 N.E.2d 946 [2008] ) and failed to renew that motion after presenting his own evidence (see People v. Kolupa , 13 N.Y.3d 786, 787, 887 N.Y.S.2d 536, 916 N.E.2d 430 [2009] ; People v. Hines , 97 N.Y.2d 56, 61, 736 N.Y.S.2d 643, 762 N.E.2d 329 [2001] ; People v. Acevedo , 136 A.D.3d 1386, 1386, 25 N.Y.S.3d 761 [2016] ; cf. People v. Finch , 23 N.Y.3d 408, 412, 416, 991 N.Y.S.2d 552, 15 N.E.3d 307 [2014] ). In any event, defendant's legal sufficiency claim lacks merit.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c (2) (a) provides that "no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion ...." For purposes of the statute, "using" a mobile telephone means "holding a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, the user's ear" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [c] [i] ), and "engage in a call" means "talking into or listening on a hand-held mobile telephone, but shall not include holding a mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [f] ). Moreover, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c (2) (b) provides that "[a]n operator of any motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section[, and t]he presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call."