2015-2584 W CR
[…] Defendant was charged in a simplified traffic information with using a mobile telephone while operating a motor vehicle (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [2] [a]). At a nonjury trial, a police officer testified that, on October 17, 2014, at 5:30 p.m., he had observed defendant make a left turn in his vehicle while holding a cell phone to his left ear. Defendant testified that he had not been engaged in a call at that time and proffered a Sprint mobile telephone bill, which was entered into evidence, to demonstrate that fact.
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c (2) (a) provides that "no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion . . . ." For purposes of the statute, "using" a mobile telephone means holding a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, the user's ear (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [c] [i]), and "engage in a call" means "talking into or listening on a hand-held mobile telephone, but shall not include holding a mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [f]). Moreover, "[a]n operator of any motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section . . . [and t]he presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [2] [b]).