People v. Superior Court
[…] Under this view, section 1172.75, subdivision (d)(2), renders void for those lucky enough to have had a prior prison term enhancement the provisions of section 1170.126, requiring the filing of a petition, the deadline for filing the petition, and the trial court’s discretion to deny the petition on the ground of an unreasonable risk to public safety. In other words, contrary to the express words of section 1170.126, subdivision (f), the trial court must release Guevara even though his release has been found to pose an unreasonable risk of danger to public safety.

Article II, section 10, subdivision (c), of the California Constitution provides: “The Legislature may amend or repeal a referendum statute. The Legislature may amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute pennits amendment or repeal without the electors’ approval.”

[4] In other words, the Legislature may not amend a statute enacted by initiative unless the initiative allows such an amendment, and then only upon such conditions the voters attach. (People v. Superior Court (Pearson) (2010) 48 Cal.4th 564, 568, 107 Cal.Rptr.3d 265, 227 P.3d 858.)