No. 1–09–2535.
[…] “The fundamental rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the legislature. [Citation.] Accordingly, a court must consider a statute in its entirety, keeping in mind the subject it addresses and the legislature's apparent objective in enacting it. [Citation.] The best indication of the legislature's intent is the language of the statute, given its plain and ordinary meaning. [Citation.] Where the language is clear and unambiguous, it will be given effect without resorting to further aids of construction. [Citation.]” Id.
¶ 20 Given that section 32–4 does not define any of its terms, we resort to the dictionary for their ordinary and popular meaning. See People v. Cardamone, 232 Ill.2d 504, 513, 328 Ill.Dec. 917, 905 N.E.2d 806 (2009). The key mens rea phrase in section 32–4(b) is “intent to deter any party or witness from testifying freely, fully and truthfully.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/32–4(b) (West 2008). The verb “deter” is ordinarily understood to mean “to turn aside, discourage, or prevent from acting by fear or consideration of dangerous, unpleasant attendant circumstances or consequences.”