People v. Stewart
[…] People v Metamora Water Serv, Inc, 276 Mich App 376, 382; 741 NW2d 61 (2007). We review unpreserved claims for plain error. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 764; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). To avoid forfeiture under the plain error rule, error, which is clear or obvious, must have occurred and affected defendant's substantial rights. Id. at 763.

"A trial court may require a convicted felon to pay costs only where such requirement is expressly authorized by statute." People v Slocum, 213 Mich App 239, 242; 539 NW2d 572 (1995). On appeal, plaintiff argues that MCL 769.1k and MCL 769.34(6) provided the trial court with the statutory authority to impose the court costs. MCL 769.1k provides, in relevant part, that:

(1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute:
(a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set forth in section 1j of this chapter.
(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:
(i) Any fine.
(ii) Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost set forth in subdivision (a).
(iii) The expenses of providing legal assistance to the defendant.
(iv) Any assessment authorized by law.
(v) Reimbursement under section 1f of this chapter.
MCL 769.34(6) provides that "[a]s part of the sentence, the court may also order the defendant to pay any combination of a fine, costs, or applicable assessments. The court shall order payment of restitution as provided by law."