People v. Stevens
[…] Mohr's acknowledgement that defendant said that the CPS report was unfounded and the investigation was closed shortly after it started. Finally, the minimal mention of the report was minor when considered against the remaining evidence presented against defendant concerning his treatment of Kian and Anderson. Had the evidence been excluded, then, it is not more probable than not that the outcome would have been different.

C. "SIMILAR ACTS" TESTIMONY

MCL 768.27b provides, in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (4), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.

***
(5) As used in this section:
(a) "Domestic violence" or "offense involving domestic violence" means an occurrence of 1 or more of the following acts by a person that is not an act of self-defense:
(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member.