People v. Stevens
[…] Thus, the trial court merely found that the evidence was relevant under MRE 401, not that it fell within the hearsay exception set forth in MRE 803(4).

Plaintiff having conceded that the admission of Dr. Mohr's testimony that Anderson had told her that there was a Child Services report because Kaylee had sustained an injury to her arm at the hands of defendant was, in fact, improper, we are charged with the determination of whether the error was sufficiently prejudicial to warrant reversal of defendant's convictions. MCL 769.26 provides:

No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of
evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.

In making such a determination, "this Court asks whether, absent the error, it is 'more probable than not' that a different outcome would have resulted." Gursky, 486 Mich at 619. Defendant bears the burden of establishing that the error resulted in a miscarriage of justice. Id.