No. 4 January Term 1974, Docket No. 54,875.
[…] After extensive argument, the court denied the motion to quash. The judge felt "that under all of the totality of circumstances" the officer had probable cause to believe defendant had committed a felony. Furthermore, there was an unjustified assault and battery upon the officer which independently authorized the arrest and search.
ISSUES
1.
Was the defendant lawfully arrested?
2.
Is the heroin found by the arresting officers on defendant's person admissible into evidence as being the product of a valid search and seizure incident to a lawful arrest?
STATUTES
MCLA 764.15; MSA 28.874 provides, in part:
"Any peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person — (a) For the commission of any felony or misdemeanor committed in his presence".
MCLA 764.25; MSA 28.884 reads:
"Any person making an arrest shall take from the person arrested, all offensive weapons or incriminating articles which he may have about his person and must deliver them to the sheriff of the county, chief of police of the city or to the magistrate before whom he is taken."
Also US Const, Am IV.
Art 1, § 11 provides that a person has a right to be "secure from unreasonable searches and seizures".
DISCUSSION
1.
Confrontation
The officers were responding to a complaint that a man was firing "shots" in front of a house.